Terms & Conditions of Sale

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@servicemaster.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Ordering Services Online

Orders are usually processed within 12 hours during the working week.

Orders are welcomed by telephone to our order hotline 0800 0213114 or via our website shop at www.servicemasterclean.co.uk. Payment is with order, unless arranged otherwise. All prices shown on our website include VAT and are quoted in British Pounds Sterling.

Placing an Order Online and Opening an Account

To place an order, you can open an account with us which will require you to provide some compulsory personal information. Alternatively, you can choose to place your order via the guest checkout.

You confirm that all information and details provided by you to us (including on registration) are true, accurate and up to date in all respects and at all times. You can update or correct your details at any time by going to Your Account.

When you create an account we may provide you with and/or ask you to use passwords or other means to allow you to access certain areas of the website and/or to maintain your account security. It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your password and account information. ServiceMaster Clean shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise as a result of any failure by you to protect your password or account. Should you become aware of or suspect any unauthorised use of your password or account, please contact us.

When you order through the website via our guest checkout you will still need to provide us with certain compulsory personal information in order for us to process your order. We will not store the details that you provide via guest checkout (save for processing your order, or if you have opted in to receive marketing from us). However, you can choose to register an account with us after submitting your order.

Service Cancellation Policy

If you are unable to attend a site visit from one of our technicians for any reason, the following will apply:

Cancellations giving less than 24 hours notice will be charged £65.

If ServiceMaster Clean cancels a service, the fees will be refunded with no penalties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: ServiceMaster Limited, ServiceMaster House, Tigers Road, Wigston, Leicester, LE18 4WS

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Thank you for choosing ServiceMaster Clean.

Company Registered Number: 1250088